Special Guests

Confirmed Guest Actors & Filmmakers
(as of March 14)

More announcements to come! Keep on checking for updates on this page. Click on the film title below to purchase a ticket to see the movie where talent will be in attendance.

Karina Gidi (Actress), March 15, 8:15pm, Los adioses
Pedro de Tavira (Actor), March 15, 8:15pm, Los adioses
Julio Chavezmontes (Producer), March 15, 7:30pm, Tiempo compartido
Miguel Rodarte (Actor), March 15, 7:30pm, Tiempo compartido
Andrés Almeida (Actor), March 15, 7:30pm, Tiempo compartido
Andrew van Baal (Director), March 15, 6:20pm, Felíz Año Tijuana
Luis Deveze (Actor), March 15, 6:20pm, Felíz Año Tijuana
Diego Marin (Representative), March 15-17
Andrea Fumagalli (Director), March 15, 18, 22, Amigos del Tren
Alejandra Villalba García (Filmmaker), March 16, 5:00pm, Microcastillo

Valentina Sachetti
(Filmmaker), March 16, 6:45pm, Pacifico Norte
Eric Coy (Producer), March 16, 6:45pm, Pacifico Norte
Lucía Leyba (Actress), March 16, 6:45pm, Pacifico Norte
Danae Reynaud (Actress), March 16, 6:45pm, Pacifico Norte
Elena del Rio (Actress), March 16, 6:45pm, Pacifico Norte
Diego Rougier (Actor), March 16, 6:05pm, Se busca Novio Para Mi Mujer
Sofía Espinosa (Actress), March 16, 8:30pm, Bruma
Max Zunino (Director), March 16, 8:30pm, Bruma
Nailea Norvind (Actress), March 16 & 17, 5:00pm (both days), Evaporado / Microcastillo

Jimena Mulhia (Filmmaker), March 17, 5:00pm, Evaporado 
Miguel Soliman (Filmmaker), March 17pm 5:00pm, Desde el principio
Scarlett Urbano
(Filmmaker), March 17, 5:00pm, Jasper
Patricia Ovando
(Filmmaker), March 17, 1:00pm, Capoeira in our Lives
Jocelyne Flores
(Filmmaker), March 17, 1:00pm, Omar & Urban Dancing
Joel Villegas
(Filmmaker), March 17, 1:00pm, Subterra
Jack Sample
(Filmmaker), March 17, 1:00pm, Thee Commons: Ni de aqui, ni de alla
Tropa Magica (Thee Commons)
(Musicians), March 17, 1:00pm, Thee Commons: Ni de aqui, ni de alla
Gabriel Miranda (Filmmaker), March 17, 3:50pm, Vietnam, Puerto Rico
Rajesh Golla (Filmmaker), March 17, 6:15pm, Flavor of Life
Pepe Serna (Filmmaker), March 17, 6:15pm, Flavor of Life
Sandra Ever Varon (Producer), March 17, 6:15pm, Flavor of Life
Gabriel Cartas (Director) March 17, 7:30pm, Inquilinos
Jesus Zavala (Actor), March 17
Erick Elias (Actor) March 17, 7:30pm, Inquilinos
Luis Arrieta (Actor), March 17, 8:45pm, Rebeldes de Altura
Sergio Sanchez Suarez (Director), March 17, 8:45pm, Rebeldes de Altura
Daniel Martinez (Actor), 8:45pm, March 17, Rebeldes de Altura
Daniela Uriza (Producer), 8:45pm, March 17, Rebeldes de Altura


Raul Marchand Sanchez
(Filmmaker), 4:30pm, Broche de Oro: Comienzos
Eddie Arguelles (Filmmaker), March 18, 6:45pm, Cine Loteria
Natasha Esca (Actor), March 18, 6:45pm, Cine Loteria
Andrea Fumagalli
(Filmmaker), March 18, 5:10 PM, Amigos del Tren
Isaac Artenstein
(Filmmaker), March 18, 1:00pm, Tijuana Jews
Gerardo Chijona (Filmmaker), March 18, 7:05pm, Los Buenos Demonios
Humberto Hinojosa (Director), March 18, 7:15pm, Camino a Marte

Kenneth Christopher Muller
(Director), March 19, 7:45pm, Septiembre
Saúl Lisazo (Actor), March 19, 7:45pm, Septiembre
Paulina Casmur (Filmmaker), March 19, 6:30pm, Avenida Bugambilia
Moctezuma Esparza (Filmmaker), March 19, 6:45pm, Walkout

Michel Franco
(Filmmaker), March 20, 7:30pm, Las hijas de Abril
Alejandro Sugich (Director), March 20, 7:15pm, Helena
Gastón Pavlovich (Producer), March 20, 7:15pm, Helena
Phillip Rodriguez (Filmmaker), March 20, 6:30pm The Rise and Fall of the Brown Buffalo

Pablo Hadis
(Filmmaker), March 21, 6:45pm Abrazos Imborrables
Saul Lisazo (Actor), March 21, 5:30-8pm, 25th Anniversary Awards Ceremony & Concert
Alex Nogales (National Hispanic Media Coalition), March 21, 5:30-8pm, 25th Anniversary Awards Ceremony & Concert
Rosalia Valdez (Daughter of TIN TAN), March 21, 5:30-8pm, 25th Anniversary Awards Ceremony & Concert


Juan Francisco Urrusti
(Filmmaker), March 22, 6:30pm, Un exilio: película familiar

Joaquín Ferreira
(Actor), March 23, 8:20pm, Melocotones
Ignacio Tahhan (Actor), March 23, 8:20pm, Special Guest!
Tadeo Garcia (Filmmaker), March 23, 7:05pm, En Algun Lugar
Arlen Parsa (Filmmaker), March 23, 6:45pm, The Way to Andina
Patricia Shih (Filmmaker), March 23, 24, Undocumented
Ryan Zaragoza (Writer / Director), March 23, Bebe (Hecho en USA Shorts)
Melina Lizette (Producer), March 23, Bebe (Hecho en USA Shorts)
Thomas Cassetta (Producer / Sound Designer), March 23, Bebe (Hecho en USA Shorts)
Isabelle Engman (Composer), March 23, Bebe (Hecho en USA Shorts)


Ser Anzoategui
(Actor), March 24, 4:30PM, Vida
María Elena Lass (Actor), March 24, 4:30PM, Vida
Gabylu Lara (Director), March 24, 8:10pm, American curious
Aurea Mónica Vargas Celis (Producer), March 24, 8:10pm American curious
Rodrigo Calderón Gonzalez (Producer), March 24, 8:10pm American curious
Ana Claudia Talancón (Actress), March 24, 8:10pm, American curious
Jordan Belfi (Actor), March 24, 8:10pm American curious
Issa López (Filmmaker), March 24, 6:15pm, Vuelven
Laurie Coyle (Filmmaker), March 24, 3:55pm, Adiós amor: The Search for María Moreno
Liz Kelly, March 24, (Manager, Production & Development Labs, Film & TV, 21st Century Fox Global Inclusion)
Moira Griffin, March 24, (Executive Director of Production and Creative Labs for 21st Century Fox Global Inclusion)
Luis Ortiz (LPBP), March 24, 3:55pm, Adiós amor: The Search for María Moreno
Giancarlo Ruiz (Filmmaker), March 24, 9:55pm, El Vecino
Patricia Shih (Filmmaker), March 23, 24,
Undocumented
Irma Deschamps (Producer), March 24 & 25th, 5:50 & 12:45pm Campeones
Paul Espinosa (Filmmaker), March 24 & 25, 5:00pm & 1:00pm Singing our Way to Freedom
Caro Duarte (Filmmaker), March 24  El Callejon 

Isaac Artenstein (Filmmaker), March 25, 3:40pm, Challah Rising in the Desert
Rick Tejada-Flores (Filmmaker), March 25, 1:40pm, My Bolivia. Remembering What I Never Knew.
Paul Espinosa (Filmmaker), March 24 & 25, 5:00pm & 1:00pm Singing our Way to Freedom

Info: 619-230-1938 / info@mediaartscenter.org